PAST STATE COMMANDERS

 

Michael Kuznik  (D17) Army

2019-2020

State Pres: Mary Ryser (D3)

 

Lamont Duncan (D4) Marine

2018-2019

State Pres:  Ellie Mello (D1)

 

Wayne Wright (D6) Navy

2017-2019

State Pres:  Traci Lewis-Ventress

 

Dale Smith (D1) Navy

2016-2017

Triple Crown

State Pres:  Erma "Tootsie” Daugherty (D1)

 

Robert "Bob” Magner (D3)

2015-2016

State Pres: Kathy Walery

 

Howard Hagen (D4)

2014-2015

State Pres: Marilyn Peck

 

Ed Ford (D13)                                  

2013-2014

State Pres: Shirley Calvert

 

Earl Fulk (D2) Navy

2012-2013

State Pres: Renee Fulk (D2)

 

Bobby Price * (D1) Navy

2011-2012

State Pres: Joyce Bilyeu

 

Denis Wells (D13)

2010-2011

State Pres: Judy Jones

 

Jack Turner (D1) Navy

2009-2010

State Pres: Sue Wells (D13)

 

Nick Guest (D7)

2008-2009

State Pres: Kay Fuller

 

David B. Norris (D13)

2007-2008

State Pres: Marilyn Leisure

 

John Wolfe (D10)

2006-2007

State Pres: Reta Butler (D1)

 

Shirley Shaw * (D17) Army

2005-2006

State President: Dorothy Fisher

 

Everett Martin (D4)

2004-2005

State Pres: Stephanie Martin

 

Henry Wadahara (D12)

2003-2004

State Pres: Gwen Rankin PNP

 

Jerry Anderson * (D8)

2002-2003

State Pres: Jan Maxwell (D1)

 

Robert "Rocky” Hockenhull* (D16)

2001-2002

State President: Jean Anderson

 

Art Harris (D1) Navy

2000-2001

State Pres: Debby Jacobs

 

Richard Eubank (D10)

1999-2000

Commander in Chief

2010-2011

State Pres: Phyllis White

 

Steve Jacobs (D3)

1998-1999

State Pres: Gloria Palmer (D1)

 

Bob Houchins * (D16)

1997-1998

State Pres: Sherl Daverio

 

Bob Marr *

1996-1997

State Pres: Frances Bartels

 

John Fitzke * (D17)

1995-1996

State Pres: Julie Williamson

 

Richard Pignone * (D2)

1994-1995

State Pres: Frances Swanson

 

Ray Sisk * (D9) Navy

1993-1994

Commander in Chief

2002-2003

State Pres: Bonnie Gladden

 

Walter W "Walt” Hamilton * (D1) Marine

1992-1993

State Pres: Emma T Lopez (D1)

 

John Smith (D17)

1991-1992

State Pres: Darlene Kidd

 

Ernie Blodgett

1990-1991

State Pres: Mary Bellon (D1)

 

Judge Brown* (D13)

1989-1990

State Pres: Ruby Cannon*

 

Jim Rowoldt * (D7)

1988-1989

State Pres: Verna Caywood*

 

Joseph I Romano * (D14)

1987-1988

State President: Connie Perez*

 

Frank Borrello *

1986-1987

State Pres: Dona O’Donnell*

 

Rene Champagne *

1985-1986

State Pres: Fran Warner*

 

Joe Martin *

1984-1985

State Pres: Marquerite*

 

Earl Gunnels * (D12)

1983-1984

State Pres: Frances Downey*

 

Sam Gladden *

1982-1983

State Pres: Marjorie Minton * (D1)

 

Bob Maxwell * (D20)

1981-1982

State Pres: Lillian Crocker*

 

 

Hisao Masuyama* (D4)

1980-1981

State Pres: Patricia Whitley

 

Raymond D. Ohrel*

1979-1980

State Pres: Dora Mooneyham*

George S. Bellon* (D1) Marine

1978-1979

State Pres: Doris McDonald*

 

 

John Bessaw*

1977-1978

State Pres: Inez Morris*

 

C.W. Kelly*

1976-1977

State Pres: Beverly Weaver*

 

Jerry Williams*

1975-1976

State Pres: Ruth Gunnels*

 

Jack Melban* (D1)

1974-1975

State Pres: Lucille Cousins *

 

Andrew Skinner*

1973-1974

State Pres: Kay Skinner*

 

Dale Willey*

1972-1973

State Pres: Lois Knapp*

 

Fidel Martinez*

1971-1972

State Pres: Margie Hawkins*

 

Joseph Borello*

1970-1971

State Pres: Lee Capuzzo*

 

Otis Menasco*

1969-1970

State Pres: Lavelle Marion*

 

Llyod Lindquest*

1968-1969

State Pres: Lee Salmons*

 

Kenneth Robbins*

1967-1968

State Pres: Cora Lackyard*

 

 

Robert I. Johnson* (D4)

1966-1967

State Pres: Erma Rainwater* (D1)

 

Edwin Myers*

1965-1966

State Pres: Harriot Pat Davis*

 

Allen Martin*

1964-1965

State Pres: Frances Chatham*

 

Walter Thompson*

1963-1964

State Pres: Frances Markwick*

 

Harry W. (Bud) Straley* (D4)

1962-1963

State Pres: Irene Hoffman*

 

Orville Lofton*

1961-1962

State Pres: Helen Ostorero*

 

John Schweizer*

1960-1961

State Pres: Dorothy Linde*

 

Herbert R. Rainwater* (D1)

1959-1960

Commander in Chief

1970-1971

State Pres: Meta Erbeck* 2 years?

 

A.L. Barton*

1959-1960

State Pres: Meta Erbeck* 2 years?

 

Bernice Charles B.C. Hesser* (D1)

1958-1959

State Pres: Rita Haws*

 

Alva Fleming*

1957-1958

State Pres: Stella Disbrow*

 

Byron Burk Gentry* Army

1956-1957

Commander in Chief

1962-1963

State Pres: Marion Walker*

 

Thomas Murray*

1955-1956

State Pres: Leita Bonne*

 

Anthony Nagy*

1954-1955

State Pres: mary McFall*

 

Gordon Winton Jr.*

1953-1954

State Pres: Florine Fulton*

 

Walter Keil*

1952-1953

State Pres: Opal Walter*

 

Darold Decoe Jr.*

1951-1952

State Pres: Geraldine Morehouse*

 

Donald Warner*

1950-1951

State Pres: Hazel Schilke*

 

William Harry*

1949-1950

State Pres: Marie Klugow*

 

Alvin Kime* (D4)

1948-1949

State Pres: Ruby Godbey*

 

Frank Gonsalves*

1947-1948

State Pres: Ione Newhall*

 

 

Charles Ash*

1946-1947

State Pres: Ester Hendrickson*

 

R.H. Newhall*

1945-1946

State Pres: Helen Cantua*

 

R.R. McFall* (D4)

1944-1945

State Pres: Margaret Miller* (D1)

 

O.T. Mahanay*

1943-1944

State Pres: Lola Connor*

 

Matthew Beaton*

1942-1943

State Pres: Elise Watson*

 

L.G. Taggart*

1941-1942

State Pres: Clarie Lynch*

 

Harold Gustafson*

1940-1941

State Pres: Mabel Sullivan* (D1)

 

Harold Lull* (D4)

1939-1940

State Pres: Iva Neeley*

 

William Wilson*

1938-1939

State Pres: Dorothy Niicholas*

 

James Fleming*

1937-1938

State Pres: Ann Young* (D1)

 

George Imbach*

1936-1937

State Pres: Grace Preston*

 

R.F. Nichols*

1935-1936

State Pres: Edna Paxman*

 

Edward Seacord*

1934-1935

State Pres: Margaret Hubbard*

 

Edward Neron*

1933-1934

State Pres: Phoebe Neron*

 

O.H. Hall*

1932-1933

State Pres: Alta Blesh*

 

Val Brandon*

1931-1932

 

Hiram Winn*

1930-1931

State Pres: Laurie Shertle*

 

C.J. Hilderbrand*

1929-1930

State Pres: Consuelo Pert-Decoe*

 

 

Darold Decoe*

1928-1929

Commander in Chief

1932-1933

State Pres: Gertrude Brown-Smith*

 

Clarence Patton*

1927-1928

State Pres: Jennie Leffman*

 

Robert Loghry*

1927-1928

State Pres: Jeie Leffman*

 

 

R.M. Toalson*

1926-1927

State Pres: Alice Stewart*

 

Henry Levitt*

1925-1926

State Pres: Alta Mae Cunning*

 

Leo Daze*

1924-1925

 

Chas. Hogan*

1923-1924

 

Dan Schertle*

1922-1923

 

Hugh Walls*

1921-1922

 

L.E. Lamprecht*

1920-1921 

 

 

 

 

(DXX)  From District Number

 

 

Deceased  *